CAS: 2778-96-3

Stearyl Stearate

Request Quote
Min. order 2000 lbs
Sample size 25-200 grams

A fatty alcohol in the form of white granules or flakes, which is insoluble in water. It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes and cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in various ointments and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners.

Applications: personal care