Performer Fatty Acid G1206 (Stearic Acid Triple Pressed)
Min. order 2000 lbs
Sample size 25-200 grams
A saturated fatty acid mainly with C16 and C18, a white flake solid at ambient temperature, not dissolved in water, slighty dissolved in benzene and carbon bisulfide, and easily dissolved in hot alcohol. Widely used as a curing agent, plastic heat stabilizer, wetting agent, textile softener, chemical fiber oil, anti-static agent, and edible emulsifier. Also used in cosmetics, detergents and the intermediates of various surfactants.
Applications: personal care, household cleaners