A fatty alcohol used as an emulsion stabilizer and opacifier, adding body and viscosity to creams and lotions, and improving texture and feel with its characteristic velvety texture. It imparts emollient properties to formulations due to its absorption and retention in the epidermis where it lubricates and softens the skin. Useful in creams, lotions and scrubs; it can also be used to increase the melt point and improve the texture of whipped butters and lotion bars.
Applications: personal care
Stay up to date! Sign-up to receive our monthly newsletter.
Graham Chemical Corporation
1250 South Grove Avenue, Suite 206
Barrington, IL 60010
847-304-4400© 2019 Graham Chemical